[School History Logo]

The History of our Public Schools
Wyandotte County, Kansas

1844
2012

 

 

Site Navigation: History Homepage / Biographies Index / Building Index of Libraries and Schools / Ethnic History of Schools / FAQs - Did You Know? / First Things First / Historian's Roundtable of Wyandotte County / Maps and Land Records / One-Room Schoolhouses / Picture Gallery / Publications, Online Transcriptions, Links / Queries / Copyright/Disclaimer

Contact the History Webmaster - Patricia Adams

Page Divider Bar

Maple Leaf School

Location: 43rd & Pearl Streets

Other Names: Snow, Frank Rushton and Maccochaque

In 1911, the City of Rosedale built Maple Leaf School on Maple Hill, 43rd and Pearl Streets. The School was later named SNOW SCHOOL for Dr. Francis Huntington Show, the Chancellor of Kansas University. "The Winding Valley and The Craggy Hillside", A History of the City of Rosedale, Kansas by Margaret Landis, Kansas City, Kansas, 1976

The Winding Valley and The Craggy Hillside
A History of the City of Rosedale, Kansas by Margaret Landis.
Copyright 1976. Reproduced on the Kansas City, Kansas Public Library
web site with permission from Ms. Landis.

1910: Previous to 1910, there was no school in the area of 43rd and Pearl Streets. Children went to Maccochaque (Malvern Hill). The value on real estate was low because of no school, and the Board did not favor building school. Property owners donated several lots in 1910 and the school board later bought additional lots.

1911:  School occupied. Had two rooms, two teachers, six grades. One-story brick. Miss Julia Bonney, first Principal.

1912:  First PTA. First President, Mrs. G. E. DeWolfe.

1915:  Second story added.   (School may have been called "Snow" by this time.  School records are unclear as to the exact date.)   See "Snow" for further information.

Page Divider Bar

site search by freefind advanced

Download Adobe Acrobat ReaderLinks using reader are marked ( pdf ).
Click icon to download reader.
Use browser's back button to return

Contact the History Webmaster - Patricia Adams

History Site created on December 02, 2002
Page last updated: 23-Apr-2014

Visit the KCKs Public Schools Homepage