[School History Logo]

The History of our Public Schools
Wyandotte County, Kansas

1844
2012

 

 

Site Navigation: History Homepage / Biographies Index / Building Index of Libraries and Schools / Ethnic History of Schools / FAQs - Did You Know? / First Things First / Historian's Roundtable of Wyandotte County / Maps and Land Records / One-Room Schoolhouses / Picture Gallery / Publications, Online Transcriptions, Links / Queries / Copyright/Disclaimer

Contact the History Webmaster - Patricia Adams

Page Divider Bar

Stanley School

Old Stanley - originally Gibbs and Payne School

Location: southwest corner of 38th & Metropolitan

Year built: 1889

Other names: Gibbs and Payne School, New Stanley

Building destroyed: September 5, 1912

 

Picture Gallery

“Centennial History of Argentine”, Kansas City, Kansas 1880-1980
Simmons Funeral Home, Inc.

"The Stanley Grade School was built in 1889 on land purchased from the legal guardian of George Washington. Washington was the son of a Shawnee Indian named White Feather. The original school was called the Gibbs and Payne School and consisted of four rooms. Gibbs and Payne were land developers and prominent early citizens of Argentine and the school was located in the old Gibbs and Payne Addition of Argentine. This structure burned on September 5, 1912. Two portable buildings were temporarily used as was a small one room building at 37th and Powell. In addition, some students were transferred to Franklin and Emerson.

A new Stanley Grade School building was completed in 1915 at a cost of $40,000. Located at 36th and Metropolitan, an addition was added in 1923. The school now has fourteen regular teachers, four specialized teachers and one Title One instructor. A new feature of the school is a Century Reading and Math Laboratory which was implemented in 1977. Submitted by Edwin D. Shutt II."

Page Divider Bar

site search by freefind advanced

Download Adobe Acrobat ReaderLinks using reader are marked ( pdf ).
Click icon to download reader.
Use browser's back button to return

Contact the History Webmaster - Patricia Adams

History Site created on December 02, 2002
Page last updated: 23-Apr-2014

Visit the KCKs Public Schools Homepage