[School History Logo]

The History of our Public Schools
Wyandotte County, Kansas

1844
2012

 

 

Site Navigation: History Homepage / Biographies Index / Building Index of Libraries and Schools / Ethnic History of Schools / FAQs - Did You Know? / First Things First / Historian's Roundtable of Wyandotte County / Maps and Land Records / One-Room Schoolhouses / Picture Gallery / Publications, Online Transcriptions, Links / Queries / Copyright/Disclaimer

Contact the History Webmaster - Patricia Adams

Page Divider Bar

Career Learning Center

Location: 3016 N. 9th Street

Other Names: Fairfax Elementary School, Fairfax Learning Center, Bridges

See Fairfax School for detailed information

CLC Graduation Class Listings

Some recommended publications:

"Fairfax District Once Known as 'The Willows.'" Fairfax Bomber . Kansas City, KS: Bomber Publishing Co., n.d. (K978.1/-W97/Pam.v.2/no. 5).

Fairfax Industrial District . N.p.: n.d. (K978.1/-W97/Mss.).

A Century of Kansas City Aviation History: The Dreamers and the Doers
By George R. Bauer
(Olathe, Kans.: Historic Preservation Press, 1999. xiii + 202 pages, cloth $39.95.)

Often, when Kansans focus on their state's storied aviation heritage, Wichita is the center of attention, but as George R. Bauer, author of Fairfax Ghosts, again reminds us, Kansas City also holds a central place in the history of flight. This nicely illustrated volume, which contains biographical sketches of persons inducted into the Kansas City Aviation Hall of Fame, 'tells how . . . dreamers and doers in Kansas City successfully established a leadership position both for themselves and for the area, and how they not only made a significant contribution to the developing aviation industry in Kansas City but also in the nation and in the world during the first half of the [twentieth] century.'

North American Aviation - Kansas (Fairfax District)  

Page Divider Bar


Download Adobe Acrobat ReaderLinks using reader are marked ( pdf ).
Click icon to download reader.
Use browser's back button to return

Contact the History Webmaster - Patricia Adams

History Site created on December 02, 2002
Page last updated: 02-Jan-2012

Visit the KCKs Public Schools Homepage